Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Knockiveagh

Knockiveagh - Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon
© Eric Jones and licensed for reuse under this Licence

Knockiveagh is the 13547th highest peak in the British Isles and the 1243rd tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Cnoc Uibh Eachach

Elevation

236.0 m (774 ft)

Prominence

147.0 m (482 ft)

Category

  • Hump
  • Submarilyn

Hill / mountain range

Mourne Mountains

Nearest town

OS map sheets

OSi50: 029 (The Mournes)

Notes & comments

Demoted from Marilyn status in 2011