Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Scalp Mountain

Scalp Mountain is the 6499th highest peak in the British Isles and the 560th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

An Scailp

Elevation

484.0 m (1588 ft)

Prominence

298.0 m (978 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

No feature: ground 10m from direction pole

Category

Hill / mountain range

Inishowen

Nearest town

Notes & comments

Summit is c 2m higher than trig point