Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Llechwedd Ddu

Llechwedd Ddu - Powys

© Anton Ciritis and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Llechwedd Ddu is the 4528th highest peak in the British Isles and the 315th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Carnbwlchcloddiau

Elevation

559.0 m (1834 ft)

Prominence

41.0 m (135 ft)

Features

Trig point in shelter in clearing

Category

  • Dewey

Nearest town

Llanidloes, Powys

Notes & comments

Appears to be highest point but trees obscure view