Guide to Wales's hills & mountains

Pen Pumlumon Llygad-bychan

Pen Pumlumon Llygad-bychan - Powys

© Chris Andrews and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Pen Pumlumon Llygad-bychan is the 2071st highest peak in the British Isles and the 80th tallest in Wales

Also known as

Plynlimon East Top

Elevation

727.0 m (2385 ft)

Prominence

36.0 m (118 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Cairn

Category

Hill / mountain range

Pumlumon

Nearest town

Machynlleth, Powys

Notes & comments

Ground 80m S at SN 79908 87076 is as high