Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Beann Dhearg

Beann Dhearg is the 7344th highest peak in the British Isles and the 666th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Beendarrig

Elevation

449.7 m (1475 ft)

Prominence

75.0 m (246 ft)

Survey method

Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

Grassy promontory

Category

  • Tump (400-499m)

Hill / mountain range

MacGillycuddy's Reeks

Nearest town