Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Caher

Caher - Kerry

© Robert Bone and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Caher is the 278th highest peak in the British Isles and the 3rd tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Cathair

Elevation

1000.0 m (3281 ft)

Prominence

99.7 m (327 ft)

Survey method

Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

Small rock edge

Category

  • Furth
  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam
  • Subhump

Hill / mountain range

MacGillycuddy's Reeks

Nearest town

Notes & comments

Summit height measured at 1000.0m