Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Knocknagnauv

Knocknagnauv is the 2977th highest peak in the British Isles and the 183rd tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Cnoc na gCnamh

Elevation

655.1 m (2149 ft)

Prominence

62.0 m (203 ft)

Survey method

Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

Small outcrop

Category

  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam

Hill / mountain range

Knockmealdown Mountains

Nearest town

Notes & comments

Corresponds to 655m spot height; cairn is 375m SW of summit,