Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Knockmealdown

Knockmealdown - Tipperary/Waterford

© Richard Webb and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Knockmealdown is the 1459th highest peak in the British Isles and the 49th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Cnoc Mhaoldomhnaigh

Elevation

792.4 m (2600 ft)

Prominence

678.0 m (2224 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit/Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

Trig point

Category

  • Marilyn
  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam
  • Historic County Top
  • Current County/UA Top

Hill / mountain range

Knockmealdown Mountains

Nearest town