Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Sugarloaf Hill

Sugarloaf Hill - Tipperary/Waterford

© Richard Webb and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Sugarloaf Hill is the 2876th highest peak in the British Isles and the 173rd tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Cnoc na gCloch

Elevation

662.7 m (2174 ft)

Prominence

118.0 m (387 ft)

Survey method

Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

Cairn

Category

  • Hump
  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam

Hill / mountain range

Knockmealdown Mountains

Nearest town