Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Lyracappul

Lyracappul - Limerick

© kevin higgins and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Lyracappul is the 1205th highest peak in the British Isles and the 30th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Ladhar an Chapaill

Elevation

825.3 m (2708 ft)

Prominence

100.3 m (329 ft)

Survey method

Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

Tall slender stone cairn

Category

  • Hump
  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam

Hill / mountain range

Galty Mountains

Nearest town