Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Galtymore

Galtymore - Limerick/Tipperary

© Bill Griffiths and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Galtymore is the 637th highest peak in the British Isles and the 14th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Cnoc Mor na nGaibhlte

Elevation

917.9 m (3011 ft)

Prominence

821.0 m (2693 ft)

Survey method

Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

Cairn

Category

  • Marilyn
  • Furth
  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam
  • Historic County Top
  • Current County/UA Top

Hill / mountain range

Galty Mountains

Nearest town

Notes & comments

Summit height only measured