Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Temple Hill

Temple Hill is the 1544th highest peak in the British Isles and the 55th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Cnoc an Teampaill

Elevation

783.1 m (2569 ft)

Prominence

188.0 m (617 ft)

Survey method

Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

Cairn

Category

Hill / mountain range

Galty Mountains

Nearest town