Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Purple Mountain NE Top

Purple Mountain NE Top is the 1772nd highest peak in the British Isles and the 74th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Tomies South

Elevation

757.0 m (2484 ft)

Prominence

36.0 m (118 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Cairn

Category

  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam

Hill / mountain range

Purple Mtn

Nearest town