Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Purple Mountain

Purple Mountain is the 1157th highest peak in the British Isles and the 28th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

An Sliabh Corcra

Elevation

832.0 m (2730 ft)

Prominence

593.0 m (1945 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Shelter

Category

Hill / mountain range

Purple Mtn

Nearest town

Notes & comments

Higher than cairn 70m NE at V 88688 85217

Height/Drop/Col position from Harvey Map