Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Tomies Mountain

Tomies Mountain is the 1993rd highest peak in the British Isles and the 86th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

An Chathair

Elevation

735.0 m (2411 ft)

Prominence

62.0 m (203 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Cairn

Category

  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam

Hill / mountain range

Purple Mtn

Nearest town

Notes & comments

Height/Drop/Col position from Harvey Map