Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Shehy Mountain

Shehy Mountain is the 1726th highest peak in the British Isles and the 68th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Seiche

Elevation

762.0 m (2500 ft)

Prominence

46.0 m (151 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Cairn

Category

  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam

Hill / mountain range

Purple Mtn

Nearest town