Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Sawel

Sawel - Derry and Strabane

© Colin Park and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Sawel is the 2671st highest peak in the British Isles and the 142nd tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Samhail Phite Meabha

Elevation

678.0 m (2224 ft)

Prominence

580.0 m (1903 ft)

Features

Rock 2m E of trig point

Category

  • Marilyn
  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam
  • Historic County Top
  • Current County/UA Top

Hill / mountain range

Sperrin Mountains

Nearest town