Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Meenard Mountain

Meenard Mountain is the 3414th highest peak in the British Isles and the 240th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Min Ard

Elevation

625.0 m (2051 ft)

Prominence

90.0 m (295 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Peat hag

Category

  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam
  • Subhump

Hill / mountain range

Sperrin Mountains

Nearest town

Notes & comments

Summit is 8m W of peat hag with cairn