Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Truskmore

Truskmore - Sligo

© Michael Murtagh and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Truskmore is the 3095th highest peak in the British Isles and the 200th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Trosc Mor

Elevation

647.0 m (2123 ft)

Prominence

560.0 m (1837 ft)

Features

Trig point

Category

  • Marilyn
  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam
  • Historic County Top
  • Current County/UA Top

Hill / mountain range

Dartry Mountains

Nearest town

Notes & comments

Sligo CoH; see entry for 21007 for Leitrim CoH