Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Bessy Bell

Bessy Bell - Fermanagh and Omagh

© Gordon Dunn and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Bessy Bell is the 8086th highest peak in the British Isles and the 771st tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Sliabh Troim

Elevation

420.0 m (1378 ft)

Prominence

342.0 m (1122 ft)

Features

Mound

Category

Hill / mountain range

Sperrin Mountains

Nearest town

Notes & comments

Earth bank at H 39020 82110 appears slightly lower; neither look natural. Trig pillar at IH 39066 82086 is lower.