Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

The Paps East

The Paps East is the 2461st highest peak in the British Isles and the 118th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

An Da Chich Anann (An Chioch Thoir)

Elevation

694.0 m (2277 ft)

Prominence

402.0 m (1319 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Cairn on huge cairn

Category

Hill / mountain range

Paps/Derrynasaggart

Nearest town