Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

The Paps West

The Paps West - Kerry

© Colin Park and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

The Paps West is the 2514th highest peak in the British Isles and the 125th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

An Da Chich Anann (An Chioch Thiar)

Elevation

690.0 m (2264 ft)

Prominence

106.0 m (348 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Tall cairn on huge cairn

Category

  • Hump
  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam

Hill / mountain range

Paps/Derrynasaggart

Nearest town