Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Carrigvore

Carrigvore is the 2616th highest peak in the British Isles and the 135th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

An Charraig Mhor

Elevation

682.0 m (2238 ft)

Prominence

71.0 m (233 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

Rock

Category

  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam

Hill / mountain range

Dublin/Wicklow

Nearest town

Notes & comments

Height/Drop/Col position from Harvey Map