Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Kippure

Kippure - South Dublin/Wicklow

© Michael Murtagh and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Kippure is the 1771st highest peak in the British Isles and the 73rd tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Cipiur

Elevation

757.0 m (2484 ft)

Prominence

264.0 m (866 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Trig point

Category

  • Marilyn
  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam
  • Historic County Top
  • Current County/UA Top

Hill / mountain range

Dublin/Wicklow

Nearest town