Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Chimney Rock Mountain

Chimney Rock Mountain - Newry, Mourne and Down

© Michael Murtagh and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Chimney Rock Mountain is the 2973rd highest peak in the British Isles and the 180th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Sliabh an Aoire

Elevation

656.0 m (2152 ft)

Prominence

130.0 m (426 ft)

Category

  • Hump
  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam

Hill / mountain range

Mourne Mountains

Nearest town