Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Slieve Beg

Slieve Beg - Newry, Mourne and Down

© Eric Jones and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Slieve Beg is the 3887th highest peak in the British Isles and the 288th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Sliabh Beag

Elevation

595.9 m (1955 ft)

Prominence

43.0 m (141 ft)

Survey method

Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

Not recorded

Category

  • Arderin
  • Myrddyn Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Mourne Mountains

Nearest town