Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Slieve Donard

Slieve Donard - Newry, Mourne and Down

© Ross and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Slieve Donard is the 1034th highest peak in the British Isles and the 19th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Sliabh Donairt

Elevation

850.0 m (2789 ft)

Prominence

825.0 m (2706 ft)

Features

Large cairn

Category

  • Marilyn
  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam
  • Historic County Top
  • Current County/UA Top

Hill / mountain range

Mourne Mountains

Nearest town