Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Gearhane

Gearhane - Kerry

© Colin Park and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Gearhane is the 1368th highest peak in the British Isles and the 38th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

An Gearan

Elevation

803.0 m (2635 ft)

Prominence

25.0 m (82 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

No feature

Category

  • Vandeleur-Lynam
  • Subsimm

Hill / mountain range

Brandon Group

Nearest town

Notes & comments

Deleted from Hewitts in December 2012