Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Brandon Peak

Brandon Peak - Kerry

© Colin Park and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Brandon Peak is the 1111th highest peak in the British Isles and the 24th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Barr an Ghearain

Elevation

840.0 m (2756 ft)

Prominence

178.0 m (584 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit

Features

Cairn

Category

Hill / mountain range

Brandon Group

Nearest town