Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Brandon North Top

Brandon North Top is the 758th highest peak in the British Isles and the 15th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Cummeennagnauv

Elevation

895.4 m (2938 ft)

Prominence

23.4 m (77 ft)

Survey method

Abney level/Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

No feature

Category

  • Vandeleur-Lynam
  • Subsimm

Hill / mountain range

Brandon Group

Nearest town

Notes & comments

Re-instated as a Vandeleur-Lynam in 2012. Col surveyed at 872.0m