Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Brandon Mountain

Brandon Mountain - Kerry

© Colin Park and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Brandon Mountain is the 467th highest peak in the British Isles and the 9th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Cnoc Breanainn

Elevation

951.7 m (3122 ft)

Prominence

927.0 m (3041 ft)

Survey method

Obvious summit/Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

Ground within 1m of trig point

Category

Hill / mountain range

Brandon Group

Nearest town

Notes & comments

Close to large cairn and tall wooden cross