Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Knocknagantee

Knocknagantee is the 2700th highest peak in the British Isles and the 146th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Cnoc na gCainte

Elevation

676.0 m (2218 ft)

Prominence

102.0 m (335 ft)

Features

Cairn

Category

  • Hump
  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam

Hill / mountain range

Dunkerron Mountains

Nearest town