Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Meenteog

Meenteog is the 2220th highest peak in the British Isles and the 100th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Muing

Elevation

715.0 m (2346 ft)

Prominence

112.0 m (367 ft)

Features

No feature 2m from fence

Category

  • Hump
  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam

Hill / mountain range

Glenbeigh Horseshoe

Nearest town