Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Macklaun

Macklaun is the 3700th highest peak in the British Isles and the 260th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Mothallan

Elevation

607.0 m (1991 ft)

Prominence

56.0 m (184 ft)

Category

  • Simm
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam
  • Myrddyn Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Glenbeigh Horseshoe

Nearest town