Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Slieve Croob

Slieve Croob - Newry, Mourne and Down

© Albert Bridge and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Slieve Croob is the 5116th highest peak in the British Isles and the 421st tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Sliabh Cruibe

Elevation

534.0 m (1752 ft)

Prominence

436.0 m (1430 ft)

Features

Windshelter

Category

Hill / mountain range

Mourne Mountains

Nearest town

Notes & comments

formerly the administrative county top for Banbridge