Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Slieve Bearnagh

Slieve Bearnagh - Newry, Mourne and Down

© Ross and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Slieve Bearnagh is the 1950th highest peak in the British Isles and the 84th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Sliabh Bearnach

Elevation

739.0 m (2425 ft)

Prominence

304.0 m (997 ft)

Category

Hill / mountain range

Mourne Mountains

Nearest town