Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Stookeen

Stookeen is the 8085th highest peak in the British Isles and the 770th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Aghowle Upper

Elevation

420.0 m (1378 ft)

Prominence

266.0 m (873 ft)

Category

Hill / mountain range

Dublin/Wicklow

Nearest town

OS map sheets

OSi50: 062 (Carlow, Wexford, Wicklow)