Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Carnanelly

Carnanelly is the 4485th highest peak in the British Isles and the 362nd tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Carnan Aichle

Elevation

562.0 m (1844 ft)

Prominence

306.0 m (1004 ft)

Survey method

Abney level

Features

No feature: tussocks

Category

Hill / mountain range

Sperrin Mountains

Nearest town

Notes & comments

Summit is 7m N of fence; ground 100m E at H 67587 92143 is lower

formerly the administrative county top for Omagh