Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Carntogher

Carntogher - Mid Ulster

© Michael Murtagh and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Carntogher is the 6993rd highest peak in the British Isles and the 616th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Carn Tochair

Elevation

464.0 m (1522 ft)

Prominence

138.0 m (453 ft)

Category

  • Hump
  • Tump (400-499m)

Hill / mountain range

Sperrin Mountains

Nearest town