Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Carrauntoohil

Carrauntoohil is the 191st highest peak in the British Isles and the 1st tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Corran Tuathail

Elevation

1038.6 m (3407 ft)

Prominence

1038.6 m (3407 ft)

Survey method

Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

Rock near cross ca 2m E of hollow cairn

Category

  • Marilyn
  • Furth
  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam
  • Historic County Top
  • Current County/UA Top

Hill / mountain range

MacGillycuddy's Reeks

Nearest town

OS map sheets

OSi50: 078 (Kerry)