Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Beenkeragh

Beenkeragh - Kerry

© Nigel Cox and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Beenkeragh is the 247th highest peak in the British Isles and the 2nd tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Binn Chaorach

Elevation

1008.2 m (3308 ft)

Prominence

90.8 m (298 ft)

Survey method

Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

Outcrop 4m NE of cairn

Category

  • Furth
  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam
  • Subhump

Hill / mountain range

MacGillycuddy's Reeks

Nearest town