Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Butter Mountain

Butter Mountain - Newry, Mourne and Down

© Ross and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Butter Mountain is the 5972nd highest peak in the British Isles and the 506th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Sliabh an Ime

Elevation

503.0 m (1650 ft)

Prominence

98.0 m (321 ft)

Category

  • Arderin
  • Myrddyn Dewey
  • Subhump

Hill / mountain range

Mourne Mountains

Nearest town