Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Carn Mountain

Carn Mountain - Newry, Mourne and Down

© Ross and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Carn Mountain is the 4049th highest peak in the British Isles and the 310th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Sliabh an Chairn

Elevation

585.2 m (1920 ft)

Prominence

48.0 m (157 ft)

Survey method

Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

Not recorded

Category

  • Arderin
  • Myrddyn Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Mourne Mountains

Nearest town