Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Slieve Meelmore

Slieve Meelmore - Newry, Mourne and Down

© Dave Dunford and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Slieve Meelmore is the 2553rd highest peak in the British Isles and the 128th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Sliabh Miol Mor

Elevation

687.0 m (2254 ft)

Prominence

97.0 m (318 ft)

Category

  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam
  • Subhump

Hill / mountain range

Mourne Mountains

Nearest town