Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Slieve Loughshannagh

Slieve Loughshannagh - Newry, Mourne and Down

© Eric Jones and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Slieve Loughshannagh is the 3537th highest peak in the British Isles and the 249th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Sliabh Locha Sionnach

Elevation

617.0 m (2024 ft)

Prominence

101.0 m (331 ft)

Survey method

Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

Not recorded

Category

  • Hump
  • Simm
  • Hewitt
  • Dillon
  • Arderin
  • Vandeleur-Lynam

Hill / mountain range

Mourne Mountains

Nearest town

Notes & comments

summit surveyed as 617.0m