Guide to Ireland's hills & mountains

Doan

Doan - Newry, Mourne and Down

© Eric Jones and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence

Doan is the 3926th highest peak in the British Isles and the 296th tallest in Ireland

Also known as

Dun Maol Chobha

Elevation

592.6 m (1944 ft)

Prominence

115.0 m (377 ft)

Survey method

Trimble GeoXH 6000

Features

Not recorded

Category

  • Hump
  • Arderin
  • Myrddyn Dewey

Hill / mountain range

Mourne Mountains

Nearest town